Changeset: 47246886
Added #buildings for Oil City based off of #Bing imagery. #OlympicBuildingsImport
Closed by UncheckedError
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Alan
Hi! Are you tracing these buildings from the Bing imagery, or are you importing them from another dataset? If you're tracing them yourself, then it's not really an "import". You don't need to use that term. Imports are totally OK in OSM, but they're controversial. wiki.osm.org/wiki/Import
-
Comment from Alan
Also, I'm not sure if you're using a non-standard map projection in JOSM, but most of your buildings are not squareish. From the look of the satellite imagery in this spot, the buildings probably all have right angles (I don't see any unusual architectural construction here). Both iD and JOSM have tools to help you square up your buildings after you draw them by hand.
-
Comment from Alan
Other than that, though, your work looks great. Thank you for your work adding all these buildings!
-
Comment from UncheckedError
Hey hey, the building squaring is a projection issue as you inferred. I had it set incorrectly in JOSM last night. I've fixed the buildings further south and I'm working my way up the coast this evening. Sorry for the confusion.
-
Comment from Alan
Great, no problem, thanks for fixing them!
-
Comment from UncheckedError
No problem, thanks for keeping an eye on this area!
Ways (1-20 of 37)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |