Changeset: 47266491
The Dorset not being pulled in data export as pub. Added "Point" to change this.
Closed by Joshua Danton Boyd
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM
It seems that you know a bit about OSM, but perhaps not quite enough. You have added a point over the top of an area. The area contains the pub details that you have duplicated. We have an important policy that every object is only mapped once, and the experienced mapper added the details to the area because that was the right way for that object. Doubling up the object really is not a good idea. I will revert this edit to remove the doubled up object.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |