Changeset: 47287213
As you see from the map, http://www.un.org/Depts/Cartographic/map/profile/azerbaij.pdf the places are wrongly represented on the map. I changed it to the correct one.
Closed by Aysel117
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello Aysel117,
Here you've removed some of the language names from http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/232172609/history . Please don't do that. In http://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1194 I stressed the sensitivity of names (as I'm sure you well know).
If you have evidence that the "name" tag itself is wrong (by which I mean a recent on-the-ground observation, not a UN PDF) then please supply it.
I'll revert this change.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend,
on behalf of OpenStreetMap's Data Working Group. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
One more thing - applications such as MAPS.ME will use "language name tags". If you think "name:az" is missing from areas where the Azeri language is used and it differs from the "name" then I suggest that you add "name:az" tags.
The last time that this was reported I spent a considerable amount of time re-adding back "name:az" tags to places; it is extremely unhelpful for you to come back and _remove_ other language name tags; it means that other mappers are more likely to remove name:az tags in future, which you surely do not want.
Best Regards,
Andy
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |