Changeset: 47440686
numbers of historic dates in street in italy names are in roman numbers like this case. go there and check it out. vandalizing OSM. stop vandalizing OSM and stalking
Closed by mxrev8
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from dgitto
Please check the wiki before.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/IT:Key:name
Or join italian mailing list and explain. We can share opinions. But you act on your own. -
Comment from Davide_sd_reverter
Now you are also an expert about italian odonyms. Impressive mate, for real. Please, feel free to teach us how you do it: I'm sure you've seen it from the Bing aerial Imagery, didn't you??? Because I've just checked the imagery, and it is not possible to see the street sign.
1) You CAN'T use Google StreetView to import data into OSM. You are violating the term of service. You can't use any services provided by Google to import data into OSM.
2) I'm sure you are aware about ISTAT odonyms directives, aimed to resolve ambiguity cases where dates and numbers appear on street names. Just because you are aware of it, you decided not to apply it!!!
3) I don't see anybody vandalizing, just local people mapping (people who lives there). Clearly you don't live there, you don't know anything about the region you are mapping, and yet you are doing it in your own way, assuming you are the only one to do correct edits, when they are just the opposite.
4) This is not stalking, this is us (the italian community) asking you to RESPECT our edits, the way we edit as a community!!!!
5) If you really think your edits are good, you have to take the time to join the italian mailing list and express your concern about us stalking you!!!! This is the link: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-it
-
Comment from mxrev8
the street is called via primo settembre or via I settembre, which is the same thing
-
Comment from dgitto
For me is the same, but SO i hope wiki page will change accordingly:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/IT:Key:name -
Comment from mxrev8
number of historic dates in name streets in generally all italy are written in roman numbers. for official forms use tad "official_name". for alternate forms use "alt_name". tag name means "common name" .. which is the name used by general public in everyday life. common name is not the official bureacratic name, and OSM cannot be manipulated into being a tool of bureacratic government propaganda.
-
Comment from dgitto
Government propaganda?
Ways (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |