Changeset: 47490882
Street made roughly April 2016. Part of a "new" development. Mapped out boundary and drew line down middle. Adjusted intersection to match GPX data.
Closed by AAA AAA AAA
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
Nice - I modified your streets to un-abbreviate the name. In OSM we use the full name because software has a hard time uu-abbreviating names.
-
Comment from AAA AAA AAA
Gotcha, I'll remember that for future contributions. I tried looking at the changes in a fresh session but didn't see them in the map. Do they take longer to propagate to the main map?
-
Comment from Glassman
One you upload your changes they are live. It takes the render a few seconds to show the results. On Chrome I usually have to clear the cache before it shows.
-
Comment from AAA AAA AAA
It's interesting. When I'm logged in I can't see the changes, but when I'm in a private session they show up.
-
Comment from AAA AAA AAA
Figured it out. It doesn't show up on the cycle map, but it does on the regular one.
-
Comment from Glassman
The cycle map isn't updated as often as the standard OSM map.
Ways (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |