Changeset: 47540796
Adding basic national boundary mark up to feature
Closed by paulatthehug
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Existing relation |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
We're a bit puzzled by these edits. Boundaries are more or less entirely mapped with relations (and particularly so in Ireland), so there is no need to add the tags to constituent ways. In fact doing so can affect how the map appears as the boundary line may be drawn twice.
In case you haven't seen it there is some really detailed stuff on how boundaries are mapped in Ireland (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ireland/Mapping_Townlands), and a website dedicated to them: https://www.townlands.ie/. In practice the bulk of all boundaries have been mapped.
-
Comment from paulatthehug
Indeed the boundary is defined by relations and that certainly works for the default OSM rendering which includes showing it at sea, which we didn't want for the tiles we are building.
So we tried using the tags for a national boundary (boundary=administrative, admin_level=2 as per the wiki) and rapidly realised that there were a lot of sections of the border with missing tags.
Hence I spent a lot of time standardising the border so that all sections have these two tags set consistently.
While doing that I also discovered a lot of sections already had boundary_type=nation set. We weren't clear where that came from as it's not mentioned in the wiki but we were faced with either taking it out of lots of sections or adding it to less. Preferring to be constructive rather than destructive we opted for the latter.
-
Comment from SK53
Please don't do this sort of thing: it's called tagging for the renderer. There are plenty of ways of rendering the boundary only inland (which I assume is what you want to do) without altering the tagging.
At the very least you need to discuss this with the Irish OSM community at the talk-ie mailing list. What you are doing is changing what has been pretty much the consensual way of mapping boundaries in Ireland for a number of years.
-
Comment from paulatthehug
Well, it's also called inconsistency in tagging (and not as per the wiki either).
And, just to be clear, I didn't start it: I reckon about 75% of the border was already tagged boundary=administrative, admin_level=2 before I began, unsurprisingly really as that's what the wiki says we should be doing.
Once I'd resolved this inconsistency it both helped us and, I hope, helped the community.
Anyway I will join talk-ie and explain both what we found and what I've done and see where we are from there. -
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
So there are many ways to solve the "country borders in the sea" issue. Paul Norman has written osmborder ( https://github.com/pnorman/osmborder ) software which allows you to extract the borders as linestrings and will mark if a border is maritine or not. Instead of drawing a blue map and putting land on top as white, you could draw a white map, and put the sea on top in blue. If you order your admin borders right, the blue sea shapes will cover it up. You can get water polygons from openstreetmapdata.com ( http://openstreetmapdata.com/data/coast ), a site from Jochen Topf & Christoph Horman.
I haven't looked into your changes in detail, but I'd advise caution. Many places use osm administrative boundaries, please don't break it for other people.
If you need any help with implementing this other solutions, feel free to ask. :)
-
Comment from paulatthehug
Thanks for your comments. I'm about to post on talk-ie about this as it's "their" border.
-
Comment from SK53
talk-ie covers the island: the townlands project, vice counties project and no doubt others have been island wide too.
I'd presume ways with admin_level=2 may even pre-date the use of relations for boundaries. Around 2009 tags on the way was still a common approach. Until relatively recently boundary relations were frequently broken so tags on ways meant that at least most of a boundary was rendered. However, broken boundaries have been very actively policed so that relations are now reliable. Remaining tags should really be removed now as they are redundant.
Ways (1-20 of 34)
- 1
- 2
- Woodford River (6957915), v16
- Woodford River (6957918), v12
- 112482856, v13
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (112482858), v12
- 112482859, v12
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (112482860), v12
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (112482861), v9
- Woodford River (123044435), v12
- Woodford River (220627219), v6
- Woodford River (220627237), v4
- Woodford River (220627246), v7
- Woodford River (220629709), v6
- Woodford River (220632071), v6
- Woodford River (220632422), v7
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (220632428), v6
- 220632429, v6
- Woodford River (220632432), v6
- Woodford River (220644380), v6
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (220679100), v5
- Shannon-Erne Waterway (220680407), v5
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |