Changeset: 47557198
#opendir #Wales #added-residential-road
Closed by MalingaGIS
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, mae hyn yn ddefnydd rhyfedd iawn o'r briffordd = preswyl. Fel arfer, ffyrdd sy'n arwain at ffermydd yn cael eu mapio fel naill ai annosbarthedig neu wasanaeth yn dibynnu ar amodau'r mynediad.
Hefyd dylai'r sylwadau changeset fod mewn iaith glir fel y gall mappers eraill yn deall, yna yn hytrach na twitteresque gobbledy gook.Hi, this is a very odd use of highway=residential. Roads leading to farms are normally mapped as either unclassified or service depending on access conditions.
Also changeset comments should be in plain language so other mappers can understand then rather than twitteresque gobbledy gook. -
Comment from MalingaGIS
Hi, trigpoint. Thank you very much for the correction. I update these as highway=service, it seems those are farms. I thought it was residential.
Will included the meaning full comments. Thanks again.
-
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you for making the corrections, however your changeset comment is still hashtaged, hashtags belong on twitter, not in OSM, thanks.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |