Changeset: 47641615
Named pitch areas for clarification.
Closed by John Grubb
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi John, can you please avoid adding names like "Football", "Hockey" etc as these are not proper names. We already know that they are football and hockey pitches from the sport tag. The name tag should be used to add the actual name of the facility, not as a description. If the facility has no name or it is not known, then it should be left blank.
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from John Grubb
Yes, I realise that, Mike - however, looking at the rendering on OSM there's nothing to indicate visually the sport; there's just three identically-green rectangles. Of course, there could be a critical tag missing but the tagging seems complete according to wiki.
When editing there is a symbol in the middle of the rectangle. It would follow that this should be seen on the rendered map also but, for some reason, isn't. Not on any of my devices, anyway...
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi John, you are correct that the standard OSM renderer shows them the same, however we should not be adding incorrect data just so that this renderer differentiates between them. Please see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer . There are lots of other renederers of OSM data, and it is quite likely that some of these will be able to differentiate between different types of pitch (I haven't checked them).
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from John Grubb
I suspect it is probably a frustration shared by many more than just myself, Mike - that every feature available to be tagged doesn't show on the "home" of OSM (openstreetmap.org), as the primary/premier/whatever perception of the product, as it were. It seems odd that you would include a feature in your available options that then doesn't apparently show on your "source map" when users add them (flagpoles spring immediately to mind, thinking of my mini-project to map all the range features on northern Dartmoor). To my mind it would seem that every physical tag in the set should render on OSM as a default. I have tried using Maperitive but scripting isn't my thing and I can't get it to work.
Still, I guess what does and doesn't render and why is a whole other discussion, which is probably already raging on the forum, so...
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |