Changeset: 47762476
adjusted names and boundaries
Closed by Martin Wynne
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Martin, please do not add names that are descriptive, e.g. Playground - we already know it is a playground from its tag.
Thanks,
Mike -
Comment from Martin Wynne
Hi Mike,
But map users don't know it's a Playground unless I give it a name. I know there are some tiny little squiggly icons, but they are too small for someone of my age to see properly or understand what they mean. Also they vanish at some zoom levels. Most things have a name used by local residents, but often it is simply "The Playground". I will find out from STC the actual name of the play area in the Memorial Park. It is shortly due to be upgraded with some new equipment.
p.s. The road over Stourport Bridge is not called Bridge Street. There is only one property with an actual address on there (the former toll house), which has the address "Stourport Bridge".
cheers,
Martin. -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
You should not add incorrect data just so because something is not visible at a different zoom level. If the icons are too small for you to see, then please set the zoom level on your browser to display larger (I don't mean zoom in on the map). In addition to an icon, playgrounds are clearly displayed by colour (if an area is tagged as a playground).
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from trigpoint
Hi Martin, also remember that OSM is a geographical database. The map you see on the OSM site is just one, of many renders that are available and anyone is free to create their own if what they require something different.
-
Comment from Martin Wynne
Hi Mike,
But how do map users know what the colours mean? I clicked on the Map Key and a Playground isn't listed.
When I zoom the browser some icons vanish. Also the map gets very fuzzy. I can't seem to attach a screenshot here, so here's a link:
http://85a.co.uk/forum/gallery/2/2_151117_370000000.png
cheers,
Martin. -
Comment from trigpoint
Icons are displayed at different zoom levels, I cannot tell what zoom level that image was, but the playground icon (in mapnik) displays starting at z17.
-
Comment from Martin Wynne
Hi, I was zooming the browser (Firefox) as suggested by Mike, not zooming levels in OSM. At some browser zoom settings the icons vanish, and reappear at both higher and lower settings (which doesn't make sense to me).
cheers,
Martin. -
Comment from trigpoint
Use the + - zoom buttons, or simply the scroll wheel if you have a mouse.
But do remember that OSM is a database and mapping should not be dictated by a single renderer.
-
Comment from Martin Wynne
Hi, Yes that's what I'm doing, using the mouse wheel. I have added a lot more detail to the Cemetery. Cheers, Martin.
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Regarding items and/or icons seeming to vanish at different zoom levels, you may not be aware that each zoom level is generated separately over a period of time, so after you add something, a few hours later you may see it at one zoom level, but it may not have yet made it into the others. I usually reckon it can take a couple of days for all the zoom levels to be updated with a change. This may explain what seems like odd behaviour.
Cheers,
Mike
Ways (5)
- Playground (486678431), v2
- Memorial Park (81581312), v6
- Park Avenue (81301978), v5
- 486678427, v2
- 447842113, v2
Nodes (1-20 of 23)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |