Changeset: 47765668
Updated landuse.
Closed by octants
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi octants,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. According to imagery I can't see soccer pitch here https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/469284392/history#map=19/40.23083/-74.67116 Landuse and leisure tags can't be given to one feature. Can you check this?
Regards,
Upendra.
-
Comment from freebeer
I can clearly see that there is a soccer pitch in Bing zoomlevel 20 aerial orthophotos. The user has mapped the pitch outlines a bit too far north and likely too narrow to render with field markings on openstreetmap.de . At the same time I can see an unmarked pitch visible to the northeast on the grass surface, parallel to the basketball pitch which is rendered with markings on tile.openstreetmap.fr . Here the shadows from the nets are even clearer to identify.
I may attempt to adjust the soccer pitch dimensions for openstreetmap.de treatment as can be seen on the Middle / High School grounds nearby to the south-south-east, or other items from the Bing imagery may well tempt me... -
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Thank you Freebeer for clarification .
-
Comment from freebeer
To followup to meself...
I chose to not adjust anything, as I saw the net distance is some 69 metres, while OSM.de seems to first want to add pitch markings from 80 (or 90?)m. It would not surprise me if there is a sub-regulation size pitch in use at elementary schools like here, but not being familiar with the custom, I will keep my hands off.
I spent some time in the area and ended up adding some basketball and tennis pitches, with interesting marking rendering results. In one park, a ways west, I saw a normal and smaller-sized basketball pitch, and only mapped the normal as I cannot authoritatively identify the smaller as perhaps a different sport. But like with another area I mapped, there I fake-mapped a smaller pitch to get osm.fr to render markings, and once is enough...
It is interesting how the tennis pitches at Trenton Central High School (west) are rendered by osm.fr and osm.de, the latter getting nearly all of them way wrong. I'm not sure of the reason for this or other observed differences, so time for me to compare the codes.
Anyway, I also wanted to note that in the 2015 aerial imagery available from the New Jersey Department of Information Technology as both infrared and visible imagery, when it finally appears (at least for me), has the pitch markings actually visible in a way that could be used to reposition the pitch, showing as dark lines. I don't see these marks for the pitch to the northeast that itself is even smaller at some 43m between nets...
I do agree that the additional landuse tagging beyond the pitch leisure tag is a problem, with every renderer showing or failing to show. But as I only mapped my first pitches a few days ago, and after a lot of false starts, I am but a beginner and in no way an expert.
Sorry for the interruption/annoyance.
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |