Changeset: 47770943
Poland: Fixed polygons relations, see https://github.com/osmlab/fixing-polygons-in-osm/issues/15
Closed by emvee
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en) |
---|---|
source | openstreetmap data |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
It seems that you changed some outer ways which were tagged area:highway=*
in a way that the modified MP relation now has highway=*
I think you should have kept the old tag key. -
Comment from emvee
Hi GerdP,
> some outer ways which were tagged area:highway=* are now highway=* is the MP relation
Strange, I did not do things completely by hand but used copying, so I am surprised.
Can you give an example? With that I can have a better look and likely check if I made that error more often.
Thanks.
-
Comment from emvee
I did a OverPass query for relations with highway=pedestrian and no area=yes and added area=yes to all these, so I think the problem is fixed.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/52081051
Thanks for letting me know!
-
Comment from GerdP
Sorry, seems I forgot to add a link to the object that lead me to this CS :-(
Not sure if that is better. On a single, closed way the tag area:highway is used to map the area covered by the road itself, while highway=pedestrian + area=yes says that the area within the way is usable for pedestrians.
You may still find obstacles like an amenity=fountain inside it.
I tried to find the problem relation again but failed :-(
I think I searched for members of MP-relations with a highway tag which don't have a highway tag. -
Comment from GerdP
Think it was this one:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5673340 -
Comment from emvee
Aha, thanks, the original way object (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/380740812/history) had area:highway=service and now the relation has highway=service.
To find relations with "highway=*" and no area tag, use in JOSM "Download from Overpass API" and past into it:
[out:xml][timeout:60][bbox:{{bbox}}];
(
relation["highway"][!area];
);
(._;>;);
out meta;Select an (somewhat larger) area and download.
I did so and see quite some highway=footway that were area:highway=footway in the past. For that I do not understand why not highway=pedestrian + area=yes is used.
I did not know "area:highway" but just read https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/area:highway and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Proposed_features/area:highway. It is not too clear to my opinion, but I read "Considering that the areas would be mapped in addition to the ways" and that give me some guidelines, it is additional for visual purpose.
I am still wondering how the error happened, I most often used Tools->Update multipolygon (Alt-z) and just tried that once more and I see it does the right thing.
-
Comment from GerdP
Yes, area:highway is used by special renderers.
Looking again at it I think in case of https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5673340
you really improved the mapping.
Sorry for the noise. I found other cases that IMHO did not improve the data, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/47783387 -
Comment from emvee
No problem for the "noise" ;-)
For the particular case of https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5673340 I see how area:highway=area could make sense but before going that way, it would make sense to adds ways indicating how to access this service area and how to drive over it.
sebastic seems to have changed area:highway=* into highway=* deliberately, I think I did not do that. For the particular case of https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5359290 I think area:highway is more appropriate as there is already an other highway ("for routing") and this is just "additional for visual purpose"
-
Comment from GerdP
Yes, and another potential problem here is that one may confuse area:highway=service with highway=services + area=yes as in https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=services
- 486727370, v1
- 25361670, v12
- 26956822, v8
- 28741172, v42
- 28759526, v6
- 29561372, v7
- 42714086, v19
- 42714346, v9
- 42714708, v6
- 51341638, v4
- 61650140, v6
- 80216562, v17
- 80517776, v7
- 94627830, v8
- 94627836, v8
- 94811786, v13
- 94957868, v2
- 95469600, v5
- 96314482, v5
- 96320244, v4
- 7157267, v1
- 31682, v2
- 418755, v2
- 1205055, v3
- Peron 3 (1371906), v5
- Peron 2 (1372068), v2
- Peron 1 (1373230), v2
- 1374322, v2
- 1388443, v5
- 1394716, v2
- Jezioro Radomierskie (1514001), v2
- Klasztor Franciszkanów (1535571), v2
- Pawilon Handlowy (1562493), v2
- 1562494, v4
- Pasaż Handlowy (1566056), v2
- 1577969, v2
- 1582543, v4
- 1588488, v2
- 1590035, v2
- 1652360, v2
Nodes (16)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |