Changeset: 47832972
Казахстан: ЮКО
Closed by chnav
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | survey; MapBox Satellite; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Chrysopras
Hello chnav,
thank you very much for your many very important contributions to OpenStreetMap/OSM!
Just a short hint:
if can trust the OSM history, you have added one area with landuse=farm in this changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/487115845I just wanted to inform you that landuse=farm is deprecated (because it is and always was very misleading). Please use either landuse=farmland or landuse=farmyard, as appropriate. You can find more details about all these tags in our OSM wiki, e.g. at
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse=farmThank you very much! Best regards,
Chrysopras (just another mapper) -
Comment from chnav
Ok, fixed
-
Comment from Chrysopras
Thank you very much!
-
Comment from Chrysopras
Hello chnav,
something I forgot to mention (sorry):
landuse=farm will not be rendered anymore on http://www.openstreetmap.org soon, and other renderers/map variants will probably follow. Therefore we are currently updating the remaining landuse=farm objects in OSM (see e.g. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/NoFarm_cleanup_efforts). Naturally, this is done in the best way by people knowing the county themself.Therefore I wanted to ask you:
Would you like to update the remaining landuse=farm objects in Kazakhstan? That would be great!You can easily find all landuse=farm areas by overpass turbo: go to http://overpass-turbo.eu/ and paste this (or similar) code into the text field at the left:
{{nominatimArea:"Kazakhstan"}}
(._; )->.boundaryarea;
way(area.boundaryarea)
["landuse"="farm"]
;
(._;>;);out meta;Then click on "Execute", then on "Export" and select "JOSM" from the list. Given that JOSM is already running, JOSM will load all the landuse=farm objects found by the query, and you can inspect and update them. We suggest not to change all objects at once but to inspect them one by one comparing them to the aerial imagery, because not every landuse=farm is really a landuse=farmland. Most times, landuse=farmland is right, but sometimes landuse=farmyard or even =residential etc. will match better.
Your help would be appreciated very much. Thank you!
-
Comment from chnav
Hi, OK I fixed all farms in Kazakhstan, reviewing in Bing and MapBox before changing.
I use followed request in OverpassAPI in JOSM:
[maxsize:10230000]
[timeout:120]
;
area
["boundary"="administrative"]
["admin_level"=2]
["name:ru"="Казахстан"]
->.a;
(
relation
(area.a)
["landuse"="farm"];>;
way
(area.a)
["landuse"="farm"];>;
node
(area.a)
["landuse"="farm"];>;
);
(._;rel(bn););
(._;rel(bw););
(._;rel(br););
out meta qt; -
Comment from Chrysopras
Wow, these are great news! Thank you very much for your careful and valuable work!
Ways (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |