Changeset: 47836748
Public footpath between villages. Will add more as I find them.
Closed by It's Matthew
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM
Thanks for the detail.
You have made a very common, beginners mistake by using the name tag to describe the item. I doubt the footpath is called 'Public Footpath'. If things don't have a name (paths often don't) then we leave the name blank. If you want to mark the path as a public footpath you can add the special tag designation = public_footpath -
Comment from It's Matthew
I just tried to update it... I think it should be correct now?
-
Comment from It's Matthew
There is a load more paths round this area linking to the different villages. I walked for 3 or so hours on them yesterday yet can't exactly remember which way I went other than what I have just added. I'm going to walk them again soon and attempt to edit them on my phone as I go :)
-
Comment from chillly
Not quite, you took the highway tag and the surface tag off. Highway tag says what it is (not just a line) and the surface tag is very useful for walkers etc. It doesn't show on the standard render but there are many other renders that do, including personal ones that people use to load into hand-held GPS receivers
Have another try :-)
Ways (2)
Nodes (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |