Changeset: 47894006
It is a bicycle and foot path.
Closed by SillyMe727
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from nevw
Hi
I noticed you changed the tagging for the Moreton Bay Cycleway from highway=cycleway to highway=footway.
The convention is to tag cycleways as highway=cycleway. The cycleway has cycleway signs along it's length. The tag foot=yes indicates that it is also for pedestrian use. Pedestrians can also use cycleways in all but rare cases where it will be signed otherwise.
Cycleways are tagged as highway=cycleway so that routing applications can correctly route the cyclists. On cycleways, cyclists will give way to pedestrians. It is also important that pedestrians note they are on a cycleway and to be aware.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |