Changeset: 47947482
add missing layer tags to bridges
Closed by wongataa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, please can you point me to where this mechanical edit was discussed?
You seem to have mechanically armchaired layer=1 onto bridges with no survey, if you had you would have seen that the bridge should be at layer=0 and maybe whatever is below them needs a later=-1 where it is below ground level.
Many are plank footbridges that are mapped for PROW completeness and are certainly not above ground.
Each of these cases needs an actual survey, it cannot be determined from an armchair.
For example https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=52.851990150000006&lng=-2.72679801000001&z=17&pKey=nEq-hE5PAqA4be5EM62PkQ&focus=photo is certainly at 'ground' level.
Also some were just mistagged in the first place, such as http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/91002981/history. Rather than fix the problem you have just added an extra tag. -
Comment from wongataa
All bridges need a layer tag of 1 or higher. This is detailed in the OSM wiki on the bridge page. It doesn't matter if the bridge is a simple plank or not. It is above ground level.
In that mapillary link the bridge needs a layer tag as it crosses a river/canal. The layer is to show where a feature is in the vertical plane.
No bridge is at ground level as they cross something.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Firstly - please take the wiki with a bucketload of salt :)
Secondly - layer=0 doesn't imply ground level - layer tags are relative, so "All bridges need a layer tag of 1 or higher" is simply wrong.
Also, although it is possible to infer relative level from imagery and other sources, it's also possible to get it wrong - it's especially problematic where there are multiple layer items in the same place.
How much time did you spend checking these 1924 items? Did you actually visit any of the more complicated ones to see things from ground level?
Failing to do that makes this a mechanical edit, which means that you should have followed https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct and discussed the changes that you were going to do first.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 48258464 where the changeset comment is: Reverting some mechanical changes to layers. See http://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1325 and http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=133272
- Wavell Road (488075090), v1
- Wavell Road (488075092), v1
- Harrington Street (488075093), v1
- Harrington Street (488075095), v1
- Heath Lane (4000293), v5
- Mossley Hill Drive (4045202), v5
- 4214669, v3
- Cheshire Lines Railway (4706847), v10
- Trinity Street (4813676), v7
- Harrington Street (4887077), v5
- 4945182, v5
- 21152474, v4
- Northwich FP 23 (22616698), v5
- Chapel Street (23537643), v6
- Stryd Fawr (24165307), v7
- Wavell Road (27110535), v4
- Westbrook Avenue (27473683), v8
- Barrow FP 6 (28391552), v6
- Barrow FP 6 (28391554), v5
- Packhorse Bridge (28398248), v10
Nodes (11)
- 4804351772, v1
- 4804351773, v1
- 4804351774, v1
- 4804351775, v1
- 433414152, v5
- 698787766, v2
- 698787767, v2
584071431, v54543309377, v24796467667, v24796467668, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |