Changeset: 47950716
Added man_made=communications_tower to make clear this is a big TV tower.
Closed by Andras Fabian
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from hackerb9
What? Is this some sort of historical designation? I live not far from the Space Needle and it is definitely not broadcasting TV. It wouldn't make sense for it to do so as there is a big hill directly to the north (Queen Anne). Seattle's TV towers are at the top of Queen Anne, not the Space Needle.
-
Comment from Andras Fabian
Well, I am not disputing your objection, as indeed the tower does not fulfill much communication functions.
But I am sure we agree on the fact, that from its function and even more so its form, it has to be clearly distinguished from classic buildings. And if there is no special classification to it, the some 3rd party renderers / users (in my case the flight simulator X-Plane) might simply start depicting it as a "skyscraper" (which it is definitely not). So, it is important to make clear ... this building is definitely not a "classic" building.After further investigating OSM's options, I propose the following change (and will just do it on this object):
Change, man_made=tower and tower:type=observation
I think this should be indeed a more fitting tagging (and should still fulfill the need to make this tower distinguishable via its tags).
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |