Changeset: 48200422
Redraw buildings on Brock Street, add in missing businesses
Closed by Leigh Dodds
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Leigh
I'm afraid you're a victim of the parallax error.: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ParallaxThe buildings of Margaret's Buildings in iD are shown 'leaning over'. For the buildings you've amended note how they were set out to ground level to their right , but you stretched their left sides to the 'overhanging' roofs.
The best way to map in this situation is to map the extent of the roof then move it so it aligns with the building at ground level.
Could you revet them please.
-
Comment from Leigh Dodds
Hi Dave,
Happy to edit to fix up the Margaret's Buildings buildings, though want to keep Brock Street as that's now correct. So will edit the buildings separately rather than try and revert this whole changetset (which I'm not sure how to do).
I'm not clear on what you mean by map the extent of the roof though. I was using the Bing imagery and thought I was following the roof outlines. Do you have a better alternative?
-
Comment from Leigh Dodds
For example, should I redraw with Thunderforest landscape background. I can see there's a difference there now that I look. Same with the OS Open Street View, although that doesn't have hard edges.
-
Comment from Leigh Dodds
Actually I see that JOSM has a revert plugin, would you prefer it if I reverted the whole thing then reapplied changes to Brock Street?
Let me know what you think is best.
-
Comment from DaveF
In JOSM there's a way to revert certain entities using the revert plugin:
File > Open Location. Paste in the changeset URL. Download
Select the ways/nodes that need reverting.
Data > Revert changeset > Revert Selection Only.
-
Comment from Leigh Dodds
OK, I'll revert these changes. Leave it with me.
-
Comment from Leigh Dodds
I've ended up reverting the entire changeset. JOSM didn't make it easy for me to select and revert just the buildings on Margaret buildings. So I've just removed it. I'll reapply edits to Brock Street separately another time.
That said, I'm still not 100% sure why the buildings are better this way. The satellite imagery is pretty clear on where their left edge is in both JOSM and ID.
-
Comment from DaveF
What should be mapped is the footprint of the building at ground level. But you mapped the edge of the roof. Due to the angle the photo was taken (note you can see the right hand face of the buildings) the left hand roof edge is shown too far over. I'll explain clearer when we meet next.
Ways (15)
- 489860057, v1
- 489860058, v1
- Cobb Farr (489860059), v1
- 489860061, v1
- Brocks Guest House (489860062), v1
- Beau Nash (489860063), v1
- 489860064, v1
- 489860065, v1
- 469221669, v3
- 472567651, v2
- MK Beauty (472564318), v2
- The Circus (120948596), v3
- 48588953, v8
- Luther Wilson Chemist Ltd (120949807), v4
120948597, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |