Changeset: 48211815
Added local wildlife management recreational park & fixed paths around it.
Closed by AT84
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from nammala
Hi AT84,
Welcome and thanks for contributing to OpenStreetMap (OSM). OSM is the real map of the world and every data is very valuable. May I know the reason behind deleting highways and also adding `waterway=pond` to the `park` tag is not a valid one. Could you please make those changes please.
regards,
nammala -
Comment from AT84
Nammala,
I very much do understand that every piece of data is valuable to OSM, which is why I'm providing it with the latest data of the Village of Maxwell. I am on the local board as a landscaper, and the board has recently been asking, "How can we get word out about Maxwell?", so updating the OSM was my idea, along with other ideas that are in place as of now on other websites & shooting for businesses openings. As of now, and some time, those "highways", which were merely paths around the pond, have been barricaded off. The rain made it too muddy around there & several people have gotten stuck, so we contacted the state & as a safety precaution they barricaded the path on the north side of the pond, just south a few meters of West Maxwell Road. As for the paths that went south, I have corrected those as they are driveways to residences, and I wouldn't want people driving up to their house at night possibly blaring music & trying to throw a little late night park party, as it has happened once before on the South side of the pond.How can I correctly fix the tags? Remove the waterway=pond? My reasoning was as it is a park & rec, its main feature was the pond. Most people use Boot Lake (the alternative/local name, rather than the states name for the park) for boating in the summer, swimming, fishing or tubing. I currently only have access to my mobile phone, and received the email, but I will try to get everything fixed by morning. I have a busy day, but also have the upmost respect for OSM & it's free services. If I can't get it done tomorrow, I've set reminders for Monday at the latest.
Regards,
VoM. -
Comment from nammala
Thanks AT84 for getting back . Like the way you have mentioned each and every point clearly. Happy mapping.
Let me know if I can help you in any way.Best Regards,
nammala -
Comment from freebeer
Hi. Maxwell? Hmmm.
I'm taking a look at the area to see if I can help, and how I can avoid doing too much damage.
If the roads/paths are presently impassable due to rain, I would not delete anything, but at best, mark with appropriate access tags. After all, I spend a lot of time in the sun at a spot which the latest aerial imagery shows as a metre or two under water.
I will see if I can make sense of the water, and what might be wetlands in the aerial imagery. Please note that I'm almost halfway around the world so I will of course defer to local knowledge.
Anyway, take a look at how various areas in Europe are mapped to see the sort of detail I will strive to give to Maxwell, depending how I interpret the imagery.
And thanks for your contribution, and motivating me to do, um... something... -
Comment from freebeer
I know it's rude to reply to myself, but here are my thoughts:
The roads should not have been deleted, but instead retagged as not-residential. They look like the paths I walk to my Sometimes-Underwater Spot. Which paths are, at times, impassable for me, but that is not marked as such. At other times, like the rain-free month before this rainy week, no problems.
I will attempt to restore the original paths and tag them -- they were bulk-imported from TIGER data, and, well, if anyone in the USA attempts to blindly navigate by TIGER data in OSM, woe be unto them.
Speaking of woe, I took a look around Maxwell and tweaked a few things with the sports pitches, so they now appear, although not with markings added (yet), a detail of no concern to you.
I did see a pile-up of nodes along with the Maxwell name, including a Post Office, two churches, and a fire department. The last you had modified; all four were imports that ended up in the same place nowhere near their real positions (I hope). I've separated them to see what all they were, so you can move them more readily to their actual locations.
I have added to the lake, with a few incomplete boundaries that I have to figure out how to tag as wetlands or scrub or something.
Mappy Happing...
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |