Changeset: 48228126
health center was just wrong, crossfield tavern has closed
Closed by deathterrapin
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to OSM.
I am always a bit concerned when a new mappers first edit is to just delete things.
You have not explained what was wrong with the Health Centre but the building seems to match what is on bing imagery so maybe the tags should be changed but deleting the building is not the way to change things. Also you say that the pub has closed, if so remove the pub tags but has the building been demolished?
I would suggest this change be reverted and changes made correctly. -
Comment from deathterrapin
The real health center is further down the road, and is marked correctly there. That building used to be the Rose Inn but is now just a house.
The former Crossfield Tavern is also now just a house. -
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you for your relply, I will revert this change to put the buildings back and then correct the tagging.
-
Comment from deathterrapin
Ah, I see, didn't realise I was deleting the whole buidling, sorry!
-
Comment from trigpoint
I have put the buildings back, less pub and health centre tags
Ways (2)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |