Changeset: 48323376
fixed more fuckups by the fucking idiots of the telenav crew - bugger off back to Romania and stay there!
Closed by abDoug
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from florinbadita_telenav
Hi Doug, can you be more specific about the problem/s that you are referring.
From what i have seen in this changeset, the only difference is that the names are expanded.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Abbreviation_.28don.27t_do_it.29
If this is a local rule you should specify it, because in OSM the general rule is to have everything expanded.
-
Comment from Viajero Perdido
The suffixes (NW, SW, etc.) are how the City of Calgary spells the names, same with Edmonton. The OSM wiki pages for Calgary and Edmonton use NW, SW, etc. in their examples; the latter page is more explicit than Calgary's with naming examples.
So NW is literally correct, and "Northwest" is expanded. And Telenav might be more welcome editing somewhere else.
-
Comment from iandees
Hi Viajero. Please check your language and be more kind to others participating in OpenStreetMap. We're all trying to make the map better, and responding like that isn't really helping anyone.
-
Comment from iandees
(Same to you, abDoug)
-
Comment from abDoug
Names that are just plain wrong!
-
Comment from abDoug
They are not making the map better, they are making it worse! Yes, I'm pissed off. I've put a great deal of work into the map and I do it very carefully and try very hard to be accurate. The telenav crew has showed up, presumably because they have some financial interest, repeatedly name roads incorrectly, added hundreds and hundreds of turn restrictions unsupported by Alberta law, and made very little of anything better. There have been many roads in Calgary that have been unnamed for a long time. It is better they remain unnamed than get names that are wrong because editors are sloppy. Everyone makes mistakes from time to time. The telenav crew is just sloppy.
-
Comment from iandees
All of that might be true, but you only make yourself (and our map project) look bad and keep people from listening to your opinion when you use such negative and insulting language. If you had responded with something like "hi there, I think your changes are incorrect. here's a link to the city's map that shows the names without an expanded suffix. there's more discussion on the wiki." we probably would be talking about the problem instead of how you used bad words and insulted people. Just a thought.
-
Comment from abDoug
THE ISSUE IS NOT THE SUFFIXES! - though that could have been avoided if the editors had bothered to look the map over for a few minutes before editing. The issue is that the telenav crew has applied completely incorrect names to roads all over the city.
I really don't care if I make your map project look bad. I've tried gently numerous times to get the telenav crew to be less incompetent. I don't give a flying fuck what anyone thinks of me.
Ways (6)
- 300 Hawksbrow Mews NW (490815268), v1
- 200 Hawksbrow Mews NW (481567539), v2
- Hawksbrow Place NW (4807069), v4
- Hawkridge Place NW (4807070), v4
- 100 Hawksbrow Mews NW (49312050), v4
- Hawksbrow Drive NW (202582299), v6
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |