Changeset: 48323870
Fix old-style multipolygons
Closed by sebastic
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Greg_Rose
Hey Sebastic. I need to know what I'm doing wrong with my riverbank polylines and relations. Based on your changes, it appears that as soon as a riverbank is part of a relation, it loses the riverbank tag. Is that correct?
I wasn't aware that I was doing anything incorrectly - you've been cleaning things up with a script without notifying me that I was doing it wrong! -
Comment from sebastic
The tags are moved from the outer way to the relation. I process the newly introduced old-style multipoloygons on an almost daily basis.
This is part of the area fixing project by Jochen Topf. See: http://area.jochentopf.com/
If a riverbank consists only of a single closed way, having the tags on the way is appropriate.
As soon as the riverbank has islands it needs to be a multipolygon relation with the tags on the relation instead of the outer way. The inner ways can have tags describing island (place=islet/place=island, landuse=*, etc).
If you can update your script to not create old-style multipolygons that would be great. Starting with osm2pgsql 4.0.0 old-style multipolyons will not be rendered any more. It is not in production on the OSM infrastructure yet, but that's only a matter of time.
-
Comment from Greg_Rose
Thx very much for the quick reply and explanation. Just so you know, the script you're running to fix these multipolygons made it appear that I was doing these correctly - I just thought that there was an automatic translation going on (the multipolygon relation would correctly change not long after I saved my work), but that the database was slow to render it.
I'm actually not running a script, so it's no problem to make this change - I'm already using this method, and I've confirmed it's working.
Just an idea... It would have been helpful to receive a brief msg as part of your bot/script/process - informing me that my multipolygons were not being created correctly.
Thx again...
GR -
Comment from sebastic
I don't use a script, I use the 'Update multipolygon' feature in JOSM. This is a mostly manual process.
Automated edits in OSM are frowned upon, so your edits won't automatically get fixed. Your edits are just easily spotted due to the ongoing area project.
My experience with pointing out flaws in others edits hasn't been good, often resulting in long and unpleasant conversations because too many people don't deal well with criticism. So I opt to do instead of talk.
-
Comment from Greg_Rose
Well no worries here - if you see flaws/errors in my work going forward, please let me know. I'll greatly appreciate it!
I'm passionate about doing this right - and I want to make sure I'm not creating more work for others.
Ways (3)
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |