Changeset: 48374238
Creation of a polygon for "leisure = park"
Closed by Luis36995
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi Luis36995, based on what criteria do you think this area is a park?
-
Comment from Luis36995
Hi, in that part of the city a user put a point indicating that that area was a park, I decided to add a polygon to that small area, if you know better that place can modify it, since I use Bing image in JOSM to realize Strokes
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello Luis! I am sorry, but this is definitely not a park. We do not map every single piece of lawn on private property. All the best!
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi Luis36995, well, you turned a node of a user having 7 changesets at all into an area declared as a park without any local knowledge. I have objections for some reasons:
1. this is not a help for the newbie who needs to learn and improve his tagging
2. you're hiding the error because it's no longer obvious that there is an error. After your edit, no QA tool is able to find this error. And it is one since there's no park at all.
3. You named this area "Wiese" which means "meadow" in local language. It's also wrong.So please do not tag anything you haven't seen in reality instead of pointing the new user to good tagging practice.
Please do the needful and correct your edit. -
Comment from highflyer74
I have removed this object as it is not mappable in any way. Concerning the use of name: as a professional Mapbox mapper one should also be familiar with how to use this key. Not everything has a name. Luis, please if you want to help make OSM a great project only map objects which you are sure of and also keep in mind where the original info comes from. As an example, I have been closing some OSM notes of a Navmii user constantly complaining about a road not being mapped correctly. This user does not realise that in OSM the road is already mapped correctly, but his Navmii data seems out of date. This is just one example of how people get things wrong when it comes to OSM. See you!
-
Comment from Luis36995
Thank you for your comments to make my work better at OSM. I will take into account your recommendations for the next time you see this type of cases.
Ways (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |