Changeset: 48404459
I have changed the type of this area.
Closed by andrefantin
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | pt-BR |
Discussion
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi andrefantin,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Does park really exists here http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/52100500 . Can you verify it?
Best,
Upendra.
-
Comment from andrefantin
Not the whole rectangle as marked in orange, only the green area. This place is an public space that has playground for kids, green area and a public gym for.
-
Comment from Conormap
I believe this is wrong and will confuse users of the map as they will find a large concrete plaza rather than a park. It is a pedestrianised area that has facilities like a playground (which is already marked as such). The name change to 'Smithfield Square Park' is also inaccurate as I cannot find any records of this as a title.
If you don't mind, I'm going to revert the changeset back in a little while but I'll leave it unchanged for a short while incase there's objections to what I just mentioned.
-
Comment from andrefantin
Considering your topics, I'm not oppose to your change. Thanks for the feedback.
-
Comment from Conormap
Thanks Andre, I'll sort that out today
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |