Changeset: 48463111
Extension of bridleway to join track. Addition of gate at start of separate bridlepath that prevents access - though unknown how this changes the permission of access
Closed by LessExciting
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
For the bridleway there is a discrepancies between what is mapped in OSM and what appears on the Ordnance survey map. I think an on the ground survey is required. Even if the definitive line cannot be used it is still a highway.For the gate again the same discrepancies between maps. I would suggest you might find the gated track is not a right of way (it may have actually been used as a bridleway though). Information on other maps show the not to be a bridleway here at the gate. There is shown a bridleway heading north from Epping Road about 400 feet to the west. Also a footpath about 300 feet to the east. An on the ground survey is needed before putting the ways on OSM
Regards Bernard
-
Comment from LessExciting
Thanks Bernard. In regards to the first change I haven't seen this on the ground but the connection between the bridleway and the track is visible on satellite so I'd thought I could extend it.
The gate change I wasn't sure about. I've been on the ground there and the gate isn't really passable and therefore completely restricts access. I'm interested to know if something is listed as a bridleway on OS maps whether land owners are legally allowed to block access. In this case, there is a bridleway just west of the marked one. I have this as a gps track and am in the process of uploading this. Apologies if this sort of discussion should be held in forums rather than on changes. Thanks.
-
Comment from BCNorwich
No problem glad to help. Essex has an interactive Public Right of way Map here :- http://www.essexhighways.org/Getting-Around/public-rights-of-way/prow-map.aspx . Lots of info on that page, I don't know if it is open data (if data can be directly copied to OSM) but it's certainly for use by the public. Your gated way then is not a PRoW. There is a similar map fot Hertfordshire but it won't open at the moment. Regards Bernard
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |