Changeset: 48487559
move gate numbers from highways to gates
Closed by Mike Baggaley
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from OffTheChart
The roads inside the gates are known by the Gate Numbers, so it wasn't incorrect as it was. If this doesn't render on the map I will revert your changes. Will you ***PLEASE*** consider adding new detail rather than meddling with existing features?
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi if the roads inside are known by the gate numbers then I stand corrected. It would be useful if you added a note to say that this is the case as this is extremely unusual. However, roads should only be named with the name tag if that name is one which would be used outside the local area (i.e. would be expected to appear in an index of road names). If the name is only locally used it should go in the loc_name field.
It is also incorrect to add data just so that it appears on the standard OSM rendered map, so you should not make a change based on that. We are contributing to a database, not a map. The OSM renderer is just one of a whole variety of renederers of the data. If you feel a feature should be rendered by the standard renderer, then you need to take it up with the rendering team, rather than attempt to work around it.
Attempting to correct errors is not "meddling". A database that is continually having c**p added is not as useful as one which has less data, but is more accurate. I note that the number of traces I have added is getting on for 10 times yours and each of these has had significant detail added.
I see no reason for you to be offensive in your comments.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from OffTheChart
I've put a lot of effort into the Jersey part of OSM, as I live here and actually know the island and its quirks. My aim has been to produce a map that is useful in its standard presentation. It's frustrating that there have been several instances of things changing and affecting this state of affairs, and it always seems to be **YOU** doing it. I'm not interested in a 'database', just the standard map. If my work is not appreciated, then I will no longer contribute. I merely wonder why your considerable talents can't be more usefully employed in many other areas of the world, rather than making our corner of the world's map worse?
Ways (15)
- 168575589, v5
- 168575590, v5
- 168577780, v5
- 168577784, v6
- 168577781, v5
- 168573728, v6
- 168573729, v5
- 168573730, v6
- 168573731, v5
- 168576347, v5
- 168576348, v4
- 168574906, v3
- 168574910, v3
- 168574909, v4
- 168574907, v3
Nodes (15)
- Gate 8 (1798193317), v2
- Gate 6 (1798193290), v2
- Gate 9 (2209883340), v3
- Gate 12 (2209883344), v3
- Gate 1 (2209883416), v3
- Gate 5 (1798193296), v4
- Gate 7 (1798193299), v2
- Gate 13 (2209883424), v3
- Gate 15 (2209883430), v3
- Gate 14 (2209883432), v3
- Gate 2 (2209883419), v3
- Gate 3 (2209883421), v3
- Gate 11 (3939889303), v2
- Gate 4 (2209883363), v5
- Gate 10 (2209883411), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |