Changeset: 48555004
road properties
Closed by teron testos
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.0 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Ortho 2016 geoportail.lu |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
Hello! I see that you are new to OSM. Please, make sure that you follow OSM's wiki consensus / rules so that a mximum of people are not mislead by an element. For example:
- lanes=0 is illogical there is always at least 1 lane
- respect the type of way you are plotting by considering its type (see OSM, access, etc...) like this of a way you had made as residential but in fact it's an unmaintained track (dirty, leaves, etc), it can be dangerous if a car takes this way, it's even at the border of a hill.
- be precise as possible, respect the position compared to other elements, the North end of the previous way was connected after a private driveway whereas it finished in front, if not possible like in forests, try to make an average from a source.
Thank you for your comprehension. -
Comment from SHARCRASH
Sorry, i forgot to link you the ways i was talking about...
The lane detail: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/323565259
The type of way: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/539218700 -
Comment from SHARCRASH
You are not taking into consideration what i wrote you! A few minutes ago you tagged the first way as "access=no" (access restrictions for all mobility means) whereas it has also "foot= yes" and "bicycle=yes".
-
Comment from teron testos
Hi,
Thank you for assisting me.
>>"access=no" (access restrictions for all mobility means) whereas it has also "foot= yes" and "bicycle=yes".So how to tag a path forbidden for cars and motorcycles but allowed for bike and pedestrians?
thx
-
Comment from teron testos
connected Way: Rue de la Gare (60784009)
is allowed for motored vehicles only for people living there.
How to set tags here ? -
Comment from SHARCRASH
A "highway=path" will always be impossible to be driven by cars since it's a type of way which is too much narrow for any 4 wheeled vehicle. So you don't need to add any dedicated access tag unless particular situation. If by "path" you meant a way in general, then you just need to add the dedicated access tag "motor_vehicle=no" to restrict it to this type of mobility. I have to say also that way we were talking about (this one: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/323565259 ) is not an unclassified or service road since it's quite unmaintained, (dirty because of agricultural traktors, many tree leaves, a bit uneven and easily prone to erosion on the its sides), so it is rather a "highway=track" with the tag type "tracktype=grade1" because it has a hard surface (grass or sand is "tracktype=grade5").
For the "Rue de la Gare", if it's only allowed for people living there, then we add the dedicated access tag "motor_vehicle destination". It's already tagged that way. Thank you for your comprehension and efforts. :)
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
i changed the unclassified road.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |