Changeset: 48682757
Determine road names
Closed by osmometer
Tags
StreetComplete:quest_type | AddRoadName |
---|---|
created_by | StreetComplete 0.10 |
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi osmometer Welcome to OSM. Nice work in Batheaston
I've renamed the road to Mill Lane as there's a specific bridge:name. I used: http://product.itoworld.com/product/data/osm_analysis/map_browser?bbox=377174.384844,166833.368828,377644.461562,167121.759453&layers=os_locator&base_style=white,aa_2&clear_map_history=true&referrer=area
I think I name Brow Hill incorrectly, but I've never found a 'Northend' road sign.
Tip: In iD editor you can easily square up a building by right-clicking on it & selecting 'Square'
-
Comment from osmometer
Hey DaveF! Ah thanks for letting me know and great tip on the squaring-up of buildings. Much appreciated! :)
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |