Changeset: 48749421
fixes
Closed by HubMiner
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from dwatling
Based on my understanding of how OSM tags "parks" vs "nature_reserves", I would think that Rush Creek falls more into a "nature reserve". Parks, as defined by OSM are open green areas maintained by a government. A "nature reserve" is a protected area for conservation. Rush Creek definitely is not an open, maintained, green space. It's an area that is mostly left to do its natural thing.
Am I misunderstanding the definitions?
-
Comment from HubMiner
My logic was: people looking for a green area to visit will usually look for "park", but your reasoning looks more correct.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |