Changeset: 48797678
Foot path was in the wrong place
Closed by Laurie_cs
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Your moving of the footpath has also dragged the roads at each end out of place. May I suggest reverting the changes and starting again. I can revert everything back as it was for you if you wish. The two roads need to be corrected as now routing is messed up. Regards Bernard. -
Comment from Laurie_cs
Just looked at the roads and they appear ok, but if you think they are wrong please revert all changes and I will try to move the footpath again. The Great North Road appears strange it has 3 lines connecting to each other.
Laurie
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello, the problems with Dancers Hill Road are the same as the Great North Road. What has happened is that the path has been dragged to a new position without it being disconnected from the two roads. This inadvertently pulls the two roads out of shape by the same amount. The path has then been amended to the new route, the south end being adjusted more than the north. Thus the south end is more out of correct position than the north, (you can see the difference more on the south road than the north road). I can replicate this problem/behavior by temporarily reverting your changes then dragging the path in the manner described above. Thus I'm sure something like this has happened.
I have made one change only, to revert your changeset to the original state, the roads north and south as well as the woods area are back as they were.To move this path without affecting anything else first disconnect it from other ways (just to highlight/select it and move it also moves the points where it is joined to other ways). Then move the endpoints (nodes) to the new position and join the endpoints to the road. Then proceed to adjust the center section of the way.
You can disconnect the path, highlight/select it and move the whole thing at once but it won't fit in so the ends and center still have to be adjusted then ends joined to roads.If I can help in any way please just ask. Regards Bernard.
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Forgot to say I can see what you are trying to do and could make those changes if you wish, though I'm sure you'd like to do it yourself.
-
Comment from Laurie_cs
Thanks for the explanations and correction, As you rightly point out I would like make the changes, correctly, myself. This is the first one I have tried. Again thanks for your help, this is a very useful tool. I have UK Maps on my phone and they take a lot of info from the OS maps but do not have the footpaths which is rather important when you are out walking.
Ways (6)
- 10313365, v3
- 48538685, v2
- Dancers Hill Road (3792674), v10
- 10312397, v2
- Great North Road (87437847), v7
- Wrotham Park (149052153), v3
Nodes (16)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |