Changeset: 48808503
Fix old-style multipolygons
Closed by sebastic
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from MarcoR
With this changeset, you didn't fix old-style multipolygons; in fact the multipolygons were already being mapped with the "new-style".
You just changed some landcover=grass and landcover=trees respectively to landuse=grass and landuse=forest (which is just wrong, since the land as far as I know has never been "managed for forestry"). *landcover* is not rendered (yet?) but it's an old proposed key¹ with about 20000 occurrences in the current OpenStreetMap database²; so why remove it?
¹http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Landcover
²https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/landcover#values -
Comment from sebastic
The old-style multipolygon was next to these areas and I changed their tagging because landcover is not rendered. Feel free to change it back.
-
Comment from MarcoR
Thanks for the answer! If there are not "enough" objects with a tag they will never be rendered on map :) it's a vicious circle...
I won't revert your changeset as it's not a big issue but please don't make these conversions from landcover to landuse in the future.
Ways (5)
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |