Changeset: 48818288
Improve map, corrections and improvements... #Montevideo
Closed by Super-Map
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from muralito
Hi Super-Map.
You moved the streets that where aligned with high prescision GPS...
And draw most of the building not alignad at street level, but at the ceiling level, and because the aerial image is not orthogonal the mistake is amplified.
¿What elements are you trying to map or improve?
-
Comment from muralito
I evaluated reverting only the highways and keep your new buildings, but the buildings intersects the streets.
The buildings should be adjusted.
¿what do you prefer? ¿could you adjusts those buildings? ¿or should i revert them too? -
Comment from Super-Map
Hi muralito,
First, the GPS traces aren't really "reliable", there is an error range of approximately 4/5 meters. For to know the axes of the road you need several GPS traces... In the most case the imagery itself: "Bing" is enough! Moreover, GPS traces are useful when the imagery is cloudy or partially woody, in both cases, one GPS trace will be enough until more "improvement"... So, if you live there, and Map the area, do what you "feel", but follow the "wiki"... have a nice Mapping! -
Comment from Super-Map
And "secondly", it's possible to move all "roads" in particular area, in the same time (once time) when you use Josm...
You're the master of your mind, enjoy yourself. -
Comment from muralito
I didn't say GPS traces. I said high presicion GPS, (surveyed by TST and DGPS postprocessed with fixed reference station data)
I agree that Bing imagery is enough in several cases when you don't have any other source, but Bing imagery in a lot of areas is displaced several meters (much more than 5m), and are not orthophotos, which made them less useful when you have better data, with users triyng to fix what is already good.
"secondly" I didn't move the buildings, because i wanted to revert the streets to the original position, so i did only a partial revert. The buildings were new, so they need to be adjusted in another operation because revert would delete them.
-
Comment from Super-Map
Hi muralito,
Thanks for all you're explanations and tanks to have preserved my "partial" work: "the buildings" who could be move to the correct place by someone who need to do for a reason or an other, straightforward, for to improve this "wonderful Map".
Have nice day.
- 494661693, v1
- 494661694, v1
- 494661696, v1
- 494661697, v1
- 494661698, v1
- 494661699, v1
- 494661700, v1
- 494661701, v1
- 494661702, v1
- 494661703, v1
- 494661704, v1
- Brecha (78098791), v9
- Policía Vieja (78099799), v4
- Bacacay (78102591), v4
- Sarandí (78103755), v5
- Reconquista (78110849), v12
- Bartolomé Mitre (78113900), v12
- Sarandí (78114901), v13
- Juan Carlos Gómez (217381874), v5
- 296269724, v3
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |