Changeset: 48901160
Adding wikidata entries
Closed by rmikke
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 pl) |
---|---|
source | Wikipedia plugin |
Discussion
-
Comment from Marián Kyral
Ahoj, žádná wikidata tam nevidím, zato mraky posunutých bodů, které udělaly zubaté cesty: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/50.1037/14.3004 :-(
- Comment from elkueb
-
Comment from woodpeck_repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 48906966 where the changeset comment is: revert changeset that accidentally seems to have moved a lot of nodes, breaking geometries
-
Comment from woodpeck
It appears that this changeset accidentally moved a large number of nodes. Strangely, the longitude has not been changed, and the latitude has been reduced by approximately 0.01 (~ 1 kilometre) for all nodes. See http://www.remote.org/frederik/tmp/9232412.png (temporary link) for a screenshot of the resulting breakage. It would be very good to find out how this could happen, so that the software you have used could be improved to avoid such issues in the future!
-
Comment from rmikke
What I have done:
* Loaded results of this query to JOSM: http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/peX
* Retrieved wikidata IDs with wikipedia plugin
* Saved that back to OSM.There were some errors detected when uploading to OSM, but I haven't tried to correct any of them. However, the whole process took some time, so it is not quite impossible that I have accidentally moved.
I have done the same earlier for other locations and there were no problems, so most probably it's an accidental move rather than a bug. I suppose I try it again later on and let's see if this moves objects again. I will put a note here that I have done it. Will this be OK?
-
Comment from rmikke
By "errors when uploading to OSM" I mean JOSM's validator detected errors that existed earlier - there was a duplicated relation at least, and countless warnings. I haven't tried to correct any of it exactly because I didn't want to touch anything else than wikidata IDs.
-
Comment from rmikke
OK, I've repeated the procedure. It took much less time now, as most wikidata ids have been added in an earlier run (before the error).
Please check, there should be no displacement. -
Comment from rmikke
By the way, all the objects returned by the Overpass query now, require some manual action. In Poland it was usually updating a wikipedia link, as someone changed the title of wikipedia article for whatever reason.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |