Changeset: 48901339
46th Street and Lake Street, etc. in Minneapolis
Closed by Your Village Maps
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from neuhausr
I see that you've added local_ref to some of the bus stops, but it seems like you're using it incorrectly. According to the wiki (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:local_ref) local_ref should be used to tag one platform within a station. You are using it for the bus route numbers, which are already present in the route_ref tag.
-
Comment from Your Village Maps
Looks like you're right. And so I have learned yet another detail about something I assumed was correct for so long. Openstreetmap really needs to develop one or more online courses for new (and old!) mappers to help get more people "on the same page" regarding things like this. Also, the Wiki is also somewhat ambiguous. I think that OSM-US should adopt strict standards for bus stops and bus routes. Looks like instead of adding what bus routes stop at a bus stop we are supposed to add them to that route's Relation. I noticed that most (or maybe all?) bus stops in the Twin Cities were imported and I wonder about some of the tags, many of which are not mentioned in the OSM wiki. Should these be deleted. Some time ago I adopted the new practice of deleting non-OSM tags from TIGER-imported streets AFTER I edit them....so maybe the same should be done here? Or maybe person(s) who imported the bus stops should do it?
-
Comment from neuhausr
I am constantly learning new details too! :) There is an effort to move to a different tagging scheme for transit, so that doesn't make it any easier. The new scheme distinguishes between the bus stop location where one waits (public_transport=platform) and the place where the bus stops on the road network (public_transport=stop_position) which is a bit overkill for my taste but YMMV. Re the TC bus stops, tags with the metcouncil: prefix can probably stay--there is some useful info in there, although it may get stale. I think there was widespread agreement that TIGER import included a lot of extraneous tags that could now be deleted. I don't know if you subscribe to any mailing lists or follow forums or anything, but one great way to keep up with the wider world of OSM stuff is http://weeklyosm.com/
- West 46th Street (495293969), v1
- 495293970, v1
- 495293971, v1
- East 46th Street (35405833), v7
- I 35W (183245927), v3
- East 46th Street (246034652), v3
- West 46th Street (6015371), v15
- 99881378, v2
- 99881372, v2
- 99881416, v2
- 99881368, v2
- 99881389, v2
- 99881398, v2
- 99881380, v2
- 99881399, v2
- 99881370, v2
- 156324444, v2
- 156324446, v2
- Garfield Avenue South (67472185), v3
- I 35W (61851513), v11
Relations (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |