Changeset: 48986055
Updates to streets and POIs in Kiev. #Kaart Ground Survey 2017
Closed by Corban8
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Kaart Ground Survey 2017 |
Discussion
-
Comment from int_ua
What exactly is "Kaart Ground Survey" and why are you adding POIs with this horrible spelling? At least in some case these POIs duplicated already existing ones with proper names.
-
Comment from Poliakoff Mykhailo
Я думаю це копіпаст з Гугл стрит в 'ю а бо з напряму з гугл мапи
Відправити у смітни к буде саме вірно -
Comment from Corban8
The ground survey is images obtained from the area. I tried to do the best I could with the spelling from the imagery I had to go off of. If it is incorrect then please feel free to make the proper corrections. I apologize for any large mistakes and would appreciate any useful feedback on proper spellings. Thank you.
-
Comment from Poliakoff Mykhailo
for you the languages with the Cyrillic alphabet are alien. You have made mistakes in the letters. I would advise to study the letters Cyrillic, or to map only objects in Latin letters.
Also, only the first letter of the first word is written in bold. If the name contains several words then there are many rules (to write a large or small letter). Grammar of the Ukrainian language is very complicated.
-
Comment from int_ua
Can you please provide the image used for adding https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4872757829 ? I've been there several times and don't remember anything similar, here is the current state https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/T010C_SjnKEuGSKRD6IUNA
In other words, can you prove that these edits are not vandalism? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi Corban8,
As suggested, would it be possible to cross-reference your edits here with Mapillary traces, and perhaps make your photographs available (with the date that they were taken) so that local mappers can compare?
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group. -
Comment from Velocimaptor
Andy,
I am a member of Kaart and am working directly with Corban on this project. We traveled to the Ukraine in hopes to add beneficial contributions to the map in that area. As part of our process, we filmed the area using one second time-lapse footage from three different angles. I will provide an image of the POI in question shortly in order for you to better clarify the spelling and grammar issue. Our goal is to work hand in hand with local editors as much as possible in an effort to consistently improve OpenStreetMap data. Thank you kindly for your feedback and cooperation in this effort.
Best,
Gary Clark -
Comment from ConsEbt
Hi Garylancelot, have you ever provided a link to the images as offered?
Ways (16)
- Архітектора Вербицького вулиця (45136105), v20
- Попудренка вулиця (113297793), v14
- 158351868, v3
- 158352354, v4
- 159002723, v3
- 159003159, v3
- Попудренка вулиця (431539190), v7
- Попудренка вулиця (449004900), v5
- Попудренка вулиця (450207447), v5
- Привокзальна вулиця (460770953), v6
- 495482422, v2
- 495716258, v2
- 495721174, v2
- 495763796, v2
- 495763797, v2
- 495927905, v2
- 440678942, v4
- Авиас плюс (442342807), v7
- ПЕРУКАРНЯ (801861211), v6
- КОФЕЙНЯ (1686982509), v3
- ПТУКА НТЗЬКИХ (1694766747), v6
- Продукти (2206882431), v3
- Domino's Pizza (2516331027), v5
- САЛОН КВТІВ (2582064593), v4
- Аптека (4422450289), v3
- ШАУРМА на УГЛЯХ (4471570494), v3
- Prostor (4500045489), v3
- Фото (4639812589), v3
- РАБОТА В ТАКСИ (4639814402), v3
- Публичная библиотека #160 (4672052689), v3
- ВЕЛО (4830647879), v3
- Astra Dent (4830700843), v4
- Prostor (4872239765), v2
- T Kiock (4872239766), v2
- державн дотере (4872239767), v2
- IЖА4ОК (4872239768), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |