Changeset: 48986087
Remove vectorization artefacts on Handford Wildlife Area boundary
Closed by emem
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10526 en) |
---|---|
source | OSM Inspector |
Discussion
-
Comment from Carnildo
On straight segments of ways, it's generally considered good practice to leave nodes at periodic intervals. Because of the way the OSM API works, if you download a region containing a way, but that way has no nodes in the area, the way isn't visible.
-
Comment from emem
I simplified the boundary to 33ft (which is grated, relatively coarse, but the staircases were 31ft on average, possibly resulting from 10m/pixel bitmaps) which took out about 90% of the nodes.
The average spacing between nodes is now about 300ft, comparable to node spacing of roads and other features in the area. My algorithm does keep in nodes at a maximum spacing of 1km/3000ft. Granted, it does not insert nodes (yet), so there are a few 4mi segments still in there that were there before.
So only if you download an area smaller than this, you might get such a problem. Thats why the JOSM recommendation is to keep segments shorter than 20km and I deliberately keep it 20x under this.
So in a urban area where one migh download areas smaller than a city block, this might be debateable, but in an rural area like this - it is IMO very unlikely that there would be a need to ever download such a small area - a its most likely be void of features, anyways. -
Comment from Carnildo
It looks like you're taking out far more nodes than you intend. For example, way 409571420 went from 72 nodes relatively evenly spaced over three miles, to just eight nodes, with a maximum gap between nodes of 2.25 miles.
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |