Changeset: 49035833
Enlarged Turkeys Nest icon
Closed by ThommoManThing
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi. Thanks for your contributions. You have mapped a park where, according to the satellite images, none exists. Is there a park here or is it a lookout or is it a named locality or what?
-
Comment from ThommoManThing
Many things I've marked on the map today don't appear in satellite images. As for whether this area is a park, it depends on your definition. It is a flat dirt area that acts as a trail hub for mountain bikers. It has seats and trees, and I guess that makes it a park. It is funded by the local and state government and it is also a named locality. Technically it is also a lookout. So take your pick of the three. Also, it will move shortly since we are actively building several kilometres of new trails. For now the area on the map simply serves as a marker so that people can find the locality/park/lookout on a map. In a few weeks it will no doubt move and be reshaped. Do you have specific interest in the project?
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi. Thanks for the prompt reply and your contributions. It is important to get things right and have the most accurate tagging. OSM is a database used by many maps so this goes beyond getting a good result on the map at openstreetmap.org. Its not good practice to use the wrong tag as a "marker". You have mapped a rectangular park approximately 15m x 7m and that's OK if there is a rectangular park of this size. If it is better mapped as something else such as a lookout node or a seat then it should be. I also noticed Zara's Crossing, if this is a ford or a bridge then it should be tagged accordingly. First Turkey MTB Trailhead, are you mapping a car park? If so it should be tagged as one. There is already a car park with a different name, if the name is disputed then local signage would win. You might want to use the proposed tag highway=trailhead. If in doubt research the tags at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/
No, no specific interest in the project, just noticed the edits in passing. Thanks again for your contributions to OSM.
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |