Changeset: 49240008
Added lane
Closed by ChristopherRowland
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM. Thanks for the detail.
You seem to have added School Lane over the top of Daisy Lane. We only map each object once, so I would have changed the part of Daisy Lane to become School Lane.If you need more info, please ask.
-
Comment from ChristopherRowland
The footpath part is known as Daisy Lane the track from the A283 to the School House is known by the residents of the School House as School Lane.
-
Comment from chillly
As it stands part of the footpath lies in the same place as School Lane, because you just added school lane over the top of Daisy Lane. Is that section School Lane or Daisy Lane, it can't be both. If both exist then they must be side-by-side not in exactly the same place.
Also, you have not joined School Lane to Steyning Road, so routing software will not work with it.
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |