Changeset: 49262552
Please have a look at my profile for detailed change sources :)
Closed by Jay May
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Lithuania - NŽT ORT10LT |
locale | pl |
Discussion
-
Comment from Tomas Straupis
Reverted random destruction of highway classification.
-
Comment from Jay May
This is no highway... I have friends living in that part of the city and I drove there 2 days ago. That street is not asphalted, bumpy, and not suitable for big traffic.
-
Comment from Tomas Straupis
Please study according to what principles ways are classified. Paved, not paved, bumpy or not has absolutely no influence on classification.
Good rule is to NOT edit what is already entered, because most of the time you're destroying good data and I could one day decide to revert full changesets rather that picking and reverting bad parts. -
Comment from Jay May
Following your logic, Tomas, it means OSM is useless because you can't correct mistakes from previous users nor add forrest tracks for bikers, nor update road classification changes, etc. OSM's advantage is that if any change has been seen on spot, it can be made immediately. If some roads appear 300 meters from their real place, it can be corrected and that is exactly what I am doing, with the aim to help other OSM users.
Anyway, by reverting full changesets for one (discutable) mistake, it would mean you are not helping other OSM users, nor OSM-based GPS app users, but obstructing everyone and assuming you are perfect. Please bear in mind that if you make such decision to revert full changesets, this will go to moderation.
Regards,
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |