Changeset: 49401905
city walls
Closed by SNLA
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
Hi, I think something isn't right with "The Pump Rooms and Stall Street -- they seem to have an odd shape now?
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi Syvanne
Welcome to OSM could you clarify what it is your trying to add?
Most visible extents of the mediaeval wall are mapped.
OSM is a database of current entities. If you wish to record historical data I recommend having a read of this: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Open_Historical_Map -
Comment from SNLA
Hi DaveF,
Thank you for pointing this out to me. I have tried using OHM but the website seems down at the moment. Do you know anything about this?
-
Comment from DaveF
Unsure of OHM's status, but OSM is not the place for razed entities. Please feel free to add any examples that still exist, adding appropriate tags.
Could you also have a look at the problems NDM flagged up. Thanks. -
Comment from SNLA
Hi DaveF, I have clarified and I am able to use OSM for mapping my data as OHM is not yet compatible with other software which I need to use. I am working with the Pleiades Gazetteer, the Institute of Classical Studies and the Roman Society to create a map of Aquae Sulis using Archeological journals and existing maps. OSM has been used for similar ancient cities in other locations and there have been no issues raised. I will see to NDM's problems. Thanks.
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Who did you discuss the addition of historical data to OSM with? Lack of features in other software is not a valid reason to add it to OSM. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Don.27t_map_historic_events_and_historic_featuresI've had a brief read of Pleiades. I see no mention of contributing to OSM. It's a bit vague, but they appear to have their own database. Could you contribute to that?
-
Comment from ndm
I think it probably needs to be raised on the talk-gb mailing list and maybe with the data working group -- they were great at removing edits in Bristol that added the historic HTV studio and icerink. It would be better to get some clarity -- rather than risk wasteing time on edits that could well be reverted.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi - just for info - I've undone a node drag / node join that connected the end of the Cotswold Way to the corner of the Pump Rooms in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49514046 (based on the geometry change highlighted by http://osmhv.openstreetmap.de/changeset.jsp?id=49401905 ).
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (9)
- 499336263, v1
- The Roman Baths (48976213), v17
- The Pump Rooms (194491094), v8
- New Orchard Street (197048574), v3
- Southgate Street (383353893), v8
- Westgate Buildings (2536), v14
- Saw Close (167357), v14
- Barton Street (8769450), v7
- Northgate Street (55290812), v2
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |