Changeset: 49421573
Old railway
Closed by leveskockaa
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Custom (http://mapwarper.net/maps/tile/21090/{z}/{x}/{y}.png);Bing aerial imagery |
locale | hu |
Discussion
-
Comment from Cascafico
Hello,
your contibution is interesting, but the railway doesn't not exist anymore, even in abandoned status.
I'd leave train station, which building does exist.I suggest you to download railway you digitized, create a umap (umap.openstreetmap.fr) and delete it from OSM.
-
Comment from leveskockaa
Hi,
I know that it's nowhere to be seen, but a couple years ago I travelled from Cividale to Caporetto, and I did not know there was a railway here. However, I spotted the cutting and the place of the old tracks from inside a car, which indicates that it's really not hard to see where the railway was.I also saw a couple of railway-looking buildings, and when I could do a Google search, my theory of an abandoned railway was confirmed. The OSM wiki says: "The course of a former railway which has been abandoned and the track and infrastucture removed. The course may be still recognized through embankments, cuttings, bridges, tunnel and rolling or straight ways." I think the course is way off, and I'd like to make it more accurate, but sadly I can't really do anything else than digitizing this old map. I think it belongs here because it isuseful information that can be found on the ground. -
Comment from Cascafico
Again: the polylline you digitized is interesting, but as a general OSM rule we've to be consistant to what we see on territory.
I took a look to some parts of way 499496031...
- In Vernasso it is 100mt off (here is the real abandoned railway bridge 46.1224818, 13.4755004)
- in Cividale it cuts 10-15 houses
- in san pietro al Natisone idem
- it cuts a 1400BC churcheven Lidar scans thah we use to trace paths, doesn't show any embankment in Vernasso-Cividale area.
So if you want to keep the feature, please keep just segments you have surveyed.
-
Comment from leveskockaa
I'm not sure what you mean by a 1400BC church, but I deleted the parts which were not based on any observation from the ground or from satellite imagery
-
Comment from Cascafico
1400AC sorry :-)
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |