Changeset: 49462116
Too many roads
Closed by fbncni
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi fbncni, welcome to OSM. May I know the reason behind deleting so many mapped footways? See http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=49462116
-
Comment from fbncni
the map is unreadable
-
Comment from transilien_cartocite
The "classic" map (mapnik render) is generally unreadable on multilevels sites like train stations. Those ways are useful for routing like a lot of other ways that doesn't really "exist". Could you please revert your changeset (we can do it for you if you want). You should try OpenLevelUp to have a better view of the situation.
-
Comment from fbncni
Ok, you can revert the changes, sorry for the inconvenience
-
Comment from transilien_cartocite
Change reverted. No worries fbncni, I'm a bit sad too that the map looks a bit crowded because of this footways. By all means don't turn away from OSM, keep contributing along with all of us :-)
320306265, v5320306110, v4320306150, v5320306300, v4320306197, v5320306313, v4320306111, v5320306161, v4320306195, v5320306303, v4320306148, v5320306127, v4356345150, v3356345148, v4356345154, v4356345166, v3356345165, v4356345146, v3320306218, v6320306273, v5
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |