Changeset: 49498820
rect
Closed by Aleks-Berlin
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
You moved the node "satyashor shiva mandir" a little bit - why? The Bing imagery doesn't really agree with the new position. Did you notice that the node was tagged "addr;city" (instead of addr:city), or that it is part of an useless, untagged rectangle that you could have deleted? I am trying to understand (1) how did you stumble across this particular object and (2) why did you then move it a bit but not fix the obvious bugs? What is the purpose of this edit?
-
Comment from Aleks-Berlin
Hi woodpeck,
in taginfo I saw an "addr;city"-key.
which I tried to fix for node/4908609673 which is close by. But by accident I moved it a little and more sad the key got not fixed. After this I saw, that the building looks rect-like in picture but not in shape of line. So applied the make-rectangle button. Yes I saw the difference in size, but I thought (due to the poor picture quality here) that the real size is perhaps larger than the white square. I estimated the first user knows the size and only made a bad rectangle shape.I will first fix the 2 addr;city nodes (also node/4908609673),
mark way/499601143 as fixme=no_tags,
and will correct the shape to match the white square in sat-picture, and bring back the old position of the first node (not part of the line).
I hope you agree to this. I'm also sorry for not have worked in a expected way here.
regards, Alex
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |