Changeset: 49514175
Conservation land boundaries
Closed by Alan Bragg
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 en) |
---|---|
source | MassGIS L3 Parcels |
Discussion
-
Comment from TagaSanPedroAko
It looks like this is a data import, that even covers a large bounding box. If this is an import done with discussion, this is okay, but it must be reverted, as the data imported may be mostly inserted outside the supposed bounds. I do not know whether SomeoneElse will interfere, any time later.
-
Comment from Alan Bragg
Sorry, this wasn't an import. I made a number of local changes then did a couple map roulette fixes and they probably got caught up in the same changeset. That accounts for the wide distribution.
-
Comment from TagaSanPedroAko
The changeset has MassGIS data marked as source and that makes this look like an import. That makes this problematic, but wait for SomeoneElse for comment. The changeset may be reverted any time, but I don't know what to do about those local changes or MapRoulette edits.
-
Comment from Alan Bragg
I can understand how the comments are confusing. In Massachusetts did have an import of land boundaries many years ago. Problem is that they were all skewed. We use newer imagery to re-align them.
Ways (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |