Changeset: 49579127
Link place node into boundary relation.
Closed by maxerickson
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing Sat, Tiger 2015. |
Discussion
-
Comment from RichRico
Hi maxerickson
Thanks for contributing whit osm
I found a changeset where you changed a atribute place=town to place = village, and according wikipedia is a Town.
Regards -
Comment from maxerickson
Yes, in the US wikipedia isn't a useful source for deciding the prominence of a place, as it just lists the legal incorporation type of the place.
I've had this conversation with a couple other Mapbox folks (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49451105 https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49455542 ), maybe whatever is reporting those errors can be adjusted to report fewer of them?
I would suggest that for imported TIGER administrative boundaries in the US it isn't worth tracking place= at all, because they are a huge mess and need a lot of cleanup.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |