Changeset: 49589256
Oprydning & justeringer, Mandalselva
Closed by Hjart
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 da) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe Premium Imagery; Strava cycling heatmap; survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi Hjart,
Thank you for fixing this relation. My bad, I should have commented on the changeset before I started repairing the riverbank. Can I please no what exactly was the error here? I changed only the part until the river ends to a river bank so it doesnt break the render on OSM as well as Mapbox. Just wanted to know what mistake I did so it wont be repeated again. Though I will make sure to not forgetting to comment on the changeset before the editing. Thanks again.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath -
Comment from poornibadrinath
*know
-
Comment from Hjart
The multipolygon was split south of the E 39, so that we had 2 outers bordering each other.
-
Comment from Hjart
I fixed it, so that now there's only 1 outer (and 3 inners)
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Oh okay. Got it. Thanks! But changing it to a riverbank makes sense right?
-
Comment from Hjart
To me it does too, but apparently the official norwegian mapping agency thinks otherwise
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Right. Would having that entire stretch of coastline in a relation solved the problem? Because, as far as I know, why this river looks like the way it does now was because the coastline was not in a relation connected to the end part of the river. The river continued until the end, according to one local mapper, and it was rendering completely until sometime in end May or June beginning, when the render broke. So I would say the actual issue was adding the coastline and not linking it to the river. So if the coastline would have been put in a relation, would the problem be solved?
-
Comment from Hjart
I've been looking at the history of the area a bit now and I'm still not entirely sure who's responsible for what. Important thing now is that it all works again, so I think it's better to leave it as is.
I don't putting the coastline in a relation would solve anything. -
Comment from poornibadrinath
Alright, sounds good. Thanks again
Ways (7)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |