Changeset: 49633855
North West Cambridge corrections from main upload
Closed by davidearl
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | plans by University of Cambridge, by permission |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
HI, can you please clarify why the name Haul Road is enclosed in brackets - roads are not normally named like this?
Thanks,
Mike -
Comment from davidearl
Yes, perhaps not the best idea. I've changed it to "haul road", lower case. It's a temporary road for construction traffic, and this tends to be what it is referred to as, though it isn't an official name. I think it's better to have something here than nothing, which would be the alternative.
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, if this is a local name to refer to the road, then I suggest that the best approach would be to put loc_name=Haul Road and leave the name field blank. This clearly identifies it as a local name. Only proper nouns should be used as names, and they use upper case for first letters (in the UK).
-
Comment from davidearl
Well if it makes you feel better, feel free to change it. Personally I think that's unnecessarily pedantic. In any case, the road will be gone within a year (all being well).
Ways (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |