Changeset: 49663680
http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1034544#map=19/50.81131/4.42315 name place
Closed by Jakka
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 nl) |
---|---|
source | agiv+survey+mapillery+notes |
Discussion
-
Comment from CedB12
Hello Jakka. I noticed that in this changeset and changeset 49663651 you set junction and name tags on the amenity=parking polygon of Edouard Pinoy, in response to a note that a user left. A few things seem strange to me with that polygon. I don't have a whole lot of experience with OSM so I prefer to ask before editing.
I am wondering whether your two changes are correct. Junction and name tags are already set on the surrounding highway (which is also named Place Édouard Pinoy - Edouard Pinoyplein). Plus, the combination of amenity=parking with a junction tag seems a bit strange to me.
And while we're at this, do you think it is right to tag this square as amenity=parking? If you look at aerial imagery, vehicles are not authorized on the middle of the square. What was tagged as a car park looks more like parking spots placed along the street that surrounds the square.
Thanks :)
-
Comment from Jakka
junction was deleted after. Parking was already there and I could not see/decide with the Aerial imagery, if indeed it is not the hole place as parking. If you know the area you can update the parking_space.
-
Comment from CedB12
You are right about the junction tag, I misread the history feed. I'll have a closer look at the parking situation in the next few days. Thanks for replying!
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |