Changeset: 49697145
Schweden Flächen und Wege getrennt - MP-Auflösung - Validator Fehler/Warnungen (2/2) - wird fortgesetzt
Closed by geri-oc
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 de) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe Premium Luftbilder - http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=58780 |
Discussion
-
Comment from gormur
Any particular reason why you changed one out of over 30 ways of "Smalspåret" railway=preserved to railway=narrow_gauge?
(https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/25580533).
I would argue that railway=narrow_gauge should not be used at all... -
Comment from geri-oc
Hello gormur, I have directed to railway = *:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Railways (Narrow-gauge passenger or freight trains, often tourist / scenic routes. -> gauge = 891)
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1643603#map=14/58.3712/15.3034 is a control track -> gauge = 1435.
Since it is a historical museum railway, I have edited this section - maybe it should be transferred to the route. But it can also be reverted, since I am only guest in this area.
Perhaps you can talk about this with https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Skinfaxi - he is there on site.
Greetings from Saxony - Germany - von Gerd
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
Småspåret is a Railway wich is preserved by a local action group, but the Main reason is not the Heritage but the possiblity to reaktive it sometimes in the futur. Their transport service is saisonal but in this periode regulary and they are inkluderat in the normal public transport system to normale fees. The Railway is narrow
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
Hör dom se deal with this issue now? It is for me totaly Clearwater that we shall have one solution from Jenny to Hultsfred. From Jenny to Västervik the rail is verry special (tre rails in one track i order to make it possible for normal and narrow gauge trains to use it)
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
Sorry for My phones stupid correction ideas :)
- Comment from geri-oc
-
Comment from gormur
I think tagging narrow gauge railways as railway=narrow_gauge is just as silly as tagging a way with highway=steep just because it is steep (yes that was a thing in the early osm days). Such things as steepness and gauge has its own tags and should not interfere with the main tag (this case railway=*). So it it my opinion that Hultsfred-Jenny should be either railway=rail or railway=perserved (depending on amount/regularity of traffic).
Regarding the dual gauge section from Jenny to Västervik, this is already correctly tagged.
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
i tried to clean upp. look att https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/50340555#map=10/57.4449/15.9211
The question is how to make clear that the usesage=branch is saisonal. I put same informationen (like wegsite and so on) away from the track and addet it instead in the relation för the whole route. I do not know if this is like it should be....
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
gromur i tried to use the information in the wiki. i see your point but att forum.openstreetmap.org are discussions about this topic. It seems to be importend for same services like routeplanning for trains based on openstreetmap :)
-
Comment from gormur
What do you think is the most important property of this railway? The fact that it is a museum railway with sporadic traffic, or that it is 891mm rather than 1435mm wide?
Regarding route planning: There are better mechanisms for route planning for railways than changing its tagging (The operator could publish a GTFS f.ex.)
In the mean time, your edit has now evolved into 8 ways of 'narrow_gauge' and 27 smaller ways of 'perserved'. Plus the bit of dual gauge that must remain as railway=rail...
I don't want to start an edit war, but can I revert both your edits back to railway=perserved (seasonal, museum), please?
-
Comment from Skinfaxi
Gomur IF you för what you wan't it games to a best solution. I just tried to fix samething that an other person has started. I personaluthyrning think that usage=Link describes the actuell situation best because the railway has more trafik than the "inlandsbanan". But i am verry happy if samone cares about this issue. I only changed because i tought the situation after geri-oc changes was not Good. And IF this railway get a ref it has to be HVJ for Hultsfred Västervik Järnväg like it was called officiellt. So again: i am Lucky IF you take Care about this issue
- 502126284, v1
- 502126285, v1
- 502126286, v1
- 502126287, v1
- 502126288, v1
- 502126289, v1
- 502126290, v1
- 502126291, v1
- 502126292, v1
- 502126293, v1
- 502126294, v1
- 502126295, v1
- 502126297, v1
- 502126298, v1
- 502126299, v1
- 502126300, v1
- 502126301, v1
- 502126302, v1
- 502126303, v1
- 502126304, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |