Changeset: 49714935
add district borders in Malawi
Closed by elazarev
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 ru) |
---|---|
source | maplibrary.org |
Discussion
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi. thanks for adding district boundaries in that area, BUT you destroyed many other boundaries including national boundaries. (Tanzania, Zambia and Mozambik)
many red or "fixed" boundaries are result of your sluppy work. :(
Working with Josm is fine but i think, there is a knowledge gap. If you want to edit relations, you MUST be shure to load the complete relation to josm. Then and only then josm "knows" the complete situation and will remind you to fix unclomplete boundaries before upload.
After 4 years osm work, you should be aware about this fundamential rule.
And please never ever ignore errors from josm before upload. especially uncomplete boundaries.
Please try to fix the open errors (don't forget to switch to "fixed")
If you need help, please contact me.
walter
-
Comment from elazarev
Hello!
I am so sorry, but these mistakes are very unexpected for me. Of course, I know how to edit relations and never ignore JOSM errors before downloads.
The one thing I did namely divide national borders to create new relations for districts. But if you divide a line being in relation new two ones are included in this relations automaticly (JOSM reminds about this after dividing).
The only relation which was broken is Lake Naissa, but I fixed it (look http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49664362)
Anyway, I will show the mistakes and try to fix them.
Eugene -
Comment from elazarev
fixed boundaries mentioned in links above.
-
Comment from wambacher
thx for fixing and updating the error list.
One reason may be: i you break a boundary to add district, you must be shure that all other boundaries in that area have been loaded to josm too.
Otherwise josm will break the way but will not add the new part to the other boundaries.Are you working with "File/Download Object" ? That will not load the other boundaries of that area. And then they will break.
walter
-
Comment from wambacher
Usually i download a little bbox of that area, i'm planning to work. Then all data will be known to josm - including the nearby boundaries.
-
Comment from elazarev
Yes, to fix errors I have already downloaded broken relations through "File/Download Object". I realized which mistake was. For adding Malawi districts I downloaded Malawi national border relation but not the relations of neighbour countries. I use JOSM quite often, but never for admin boundaries, so maybe that is why I did not take into account possible errors.
Thanks for your comments) -
Comment from wambacher
bingo, got it :)
- 502337571, v1
- 502337572, v1
- Border Malawi - Mozambique (502337573), v1
- Ruo (502337574), v1
- Border Malawi - Mozambique (502337575), v1
- Phalombe (502337576), v1
- 502337577, v1
- 502337578, v1
- 502337579, v1
- Tuchila (502337580), v1
- 502337581, v1
- 502337582, v1
- Shire (502337583), v1
- Lukhubula (502337584), v1
- Lukhubula (502337585), v1
- Mwamphanzi (502337586), v1
- Mwamphanzi (502337587), v1
- Limbe (502337588), v1
- 502337589, v1
- 502337590, v1
Relations (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |