Changeset: 49747398
Tidied up the house outline
Closed by Saidtheguru
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM. Thanks for the edit.
I have a couple of comments. It would be usual to use building=house when you know it's a house. Postcodes have a space in them: HU17 7EN. Postcodes are especially useful for routing and satnavs, so getting the format right helps.
If you have any questions please feel free to ask.
-
Comment from chillly
Looking at this again, Is Church Road in Beverley or Molescroft? If it is Molescroft then the addr:city should be Molescroft. The term 'city' is a bit confusing. It gets used for any place, so the houses in a village would get addr:city set to the village name.
-
Comment from Saidtheguru
It sounds like i should put Molescroft, when we moved i tried to determine the correct postal address and that is Beverley, HU17 7EN
-
Comment from chillly
The Royal Mail's view of addresses can be very obscure and certainly only one company's version of things. I'd use Molescroft.
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |